Jump to services




Important Notices
Russell Transpo & OC Transpo services
Regional OC Transpo Photo ID Card is mandatory
Transit Fares
Where to buy your pass?
Tax Credit -What you should know.
Bus Schedules




Subscribe to our mailing list - for Russell Transpo Email Newsletter
Receive the latest updates, modifications, notices and other related information on the Township's Transit System. It's Mobile friendly too!




Public Holidays 2015 - No buses run on the following days:

  • August 3rd - Civic Holiday
  • September 7th - Labour Day
  • October 12th - Thanksgiving Day
  • December 25th - Christmas
  • December 28th - Boxing Day

Good afternoon,

This is a simple reminder that following the adoption of the 2015 budget on February 17th, 2015, the Municipal Council has recommended and approved an increase in the rates of the monthly passes, booklets of 10 tickets and the daily tickets.

The new rates took effect on April 1st, 2015 and are as follows:

• Monthly Passes: $ 245
• Book of 10 tickets: $ 102
• One-way tickets: $ 15


The new booklets are now available in stores.


As in previous years, you will have the option to exchange your orange tickets for current tickets providing you pay the difference. Exchange will only be allowed at the Township offices between the hours of 8:30 a.m. and 4:30 p.m. Monday to Friday after March 31.

ERRATUM : For example: If you have 3 orange tickets left, Township will redeem these 3 tickets for 3 current tickets. The difference per ticket is $1.20, therefore, you would have to pay is $3.60.

Russell Transpo & OC Transpo services

  • The Township of Russell Transit Service was launched in November 2008.
  • It offers its residents a commuting service between Embrun and Russell to Ottawa and Hull. 
  • 4 runs availble with different AM departure times starting between 5:46 a.m. to 6:45 a.m.
  • The Russell Transpo monthly passes (regular Adult and Student) allows the use of OC Transpo buses in Ottawa.

Our official transporter is 417 Bus Lines Ltd. For more information please call 613-764-2192 or by email at


Transit Tax Credit

Keep all your passes, tickets and receipt when purchasing

Useful links:
Canada Revenue Agency

OC Transpo



Fare Coach Service :


One-way ticket




10-ticket booklet



Adult monthly pass




Student monthly pass





Regional OC Transpo Photo ID Card

[as of July 1, 2012]

Following Council's decision during the July 1, 2012 public meeting, the approved monthly pass for the RUSSELL TRANSPO Transit System is the OC Transpo Regional Transit Pass.

All users requiring a monthly pass will have to obtain an OC Transpo regional Photo ID Card. It is mandatory and will be required when purchasing the transit RUSSELL TRANSPO monthly pass only. It is not required when purchasing a 10-ticket booklet or a one-way trip.

OC Transpo Sales and Information Centres:

  • Centre Rideau Centre | Monday to Friday 8:30 a.m. - 9 p.m. | Saturday 9:30 a.m. - 6 p.m. | Sunday 11 a.m. - 5 p.m. and;
  • St. Laurent, Lincoln Fields, Place d’Orléans Monday to Friday 7 a.m. - 6 p.m.


Starting JUNE 20, 2012, transit users will only be able to purchase their monthly pass or 10-ticket booklets at the following local businesses:

  • Pharmacie Jean Coutu, 857 Notre-Dame, Embrun (M-F 8am-9pm, Sat. 8am-6pm and Sun. 9am-5pm) 
  • Dépanneur Pierre et Fils, 951 Notre-Dame, Embrun (M-T 5:30am-11pm, Fri. - Sun. 5:30 -Midnight)
  • PHARMACHOICE- Russell Pharmacy (previously known as I.D.A Pharmacy), , 110 Craig St. Russell (Mon.- Fri.  9am-7pm, Sat. 10am- 4pm)
  • Pronto R J's Convenience Store, 1119 Concession St, Russell
  1. No cheque will be accepted.  Other payment options are left to each merchant.
  2. Student must show proof of valid registration. Student ID Card will be accepted as proof in order to pay the student fare.
  3. Only bus drivers sell one-way trip tickets. The exact change is required.
What happens if I loose my pass? 
Please send a written notice to the Township of Russell via email at The local merchants are not authorised to replace your pass.


We maintain 3 Park N' Ride

  1. Embrun arena (Blais St. Embrun)
  2. Russell Park & Ride - located in the Municipal Parking lot at the end of First Ave. behind Mother Theresa Catholic School. 
    The drivers will pick up the commuters at the end of the bike path leading to the parking lot on Concession St. Please do not park your vehicle at the Ball park on Concession St. 
  3. Duncanville Park (located South of Mill St. Russell)
  4. OC TRANSPO Park and Ride in Vars (corner St-Guillaume and St-Pierre)

All Russell Municipal parking Lots can also be used by the transit users. Please note that the Township of Russell cannot be held liable for any or loss of personal property or damages to your vehicle. 

Thank you for your collaboration.


528    Monday - Friday
   AM -- Embrun > Russell > Ottawa > Hull OPTION 1
Notre-Dame / Centenaire 5:46
Centenaire / La Prairie 5:47
Embrun Park & Ride (Aréna) / Parc-O-Bus Embrun (Arena) 5:50
Notre-Dame / St-Pierre (Caisse Populaire) 5:52
Notre-Dame / Domaine 5:53
Notre-Dame (Tim Hortons) 5:54
Church / Ave. du Parc 5:59
Cummings / South Russell Rd 6:01
Duncanville Park N' Ride / Parc-O-Bus Duncanville 6:02
Russell Park N' Ride / Parc-O-Bus Russell (1st Ave.) 6:05
Craig St. / Olde Towne West (Home Hardware) 6:08
Terminus St-Laurent Station 6:37
Terminus Laurier Station 6:44
Terminus MacKenzie King Station 6:45
Albert / Metcalfe 6:47
Albert / Bank 6:48
Albert / Kent 6:49
Place du Portage Phase 4 (Laurier AM Laval PM) 6:54
Terrace des Chaudières 6:56
Preston / Georges (Ottawa) 7:11

PM -- Hull > Ottawa > Embrun > Russell OPTION 1
Preston / Georges (Ottawa) 3:22
Terrace des Chaudières 3:37
Place du Portage Phase 4 (Laurier AM Laval PM) 3:38
Queen / Kent 3:44
Queen / Bank 3:45
Queen / Metcalfe 3:46
Terminus Laurier Station 3:49
Vars Park & Ride / Parc-O-Bus Vars (417) 4:26
Notre-Dame / Centenaire 4:31
Centenaire / La Prairie 4:32
Embrun Park & Ride (Aréna) / Parc-O-Bus Embrun (Arena) 4:35
Notre-Dame / St-Pierre (Caisse Populaire) 4:37
Notre-Dame / Domaine 4:38
Notre-Dame (Tim Hortons) 4:39
Church / Ave. du Parc 4:44
Cummings / South Russell Rd 4:46
Duncanville Park N' Ride / Parc-O-Bus Duncanville 4:47
Russell Park N' Ride / Parc-O-Bus Russell (1st Ave.) 4:50
Craig St. / Olde Towne West (Barry's Home Hardware) 4:53
My Township
Municipal Council
Clerk's Office
Corporate Services
Economic Development
Parks and Recreation
Public Works & Roads
Public Utilities
Planning and Building
By-Law Enforcement
Emergency Services
Public Library
Public Meetings
Online Services & Forms
Tourism & Business
Business and Service Directory
Community Profile
Recreational Complex Project
Keith M. Boyd Museum
Public Transit System
Economic Development
Infrastructure Projects
Policies & Bylaws
My Community
Community Profile
Municipal dog park
Public Transit System
Waste & Recycling Programs
Business and Service Directory
Activities & Programs
Keith M. Boyd Museum
Public Library
Online Services & Forms
Emergency Services
Policies & Bylaws
Municipal Advertisements
Useful Maps
Useful Links
Contact us
Image Gallery
Comments & Suggestions
Copyright l Tous droits réservés © 2010 Municipalité de Russell Township
Website Design | Conception site Internet – Impressions inc.